Viewport width =
September 22, 2008 | by  | in News |
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestTweet about this on Twitter

It’s not just Indian students who can stay longer

In response to recent media coverage of the Government’s scheme to entice more Indian students to New Zealand tertiary institutions, including an article in last week’s issue of Salient, the Department of Labour has clarified that all international students who complete a New Zealand qualification could qualify to apply for a Graduate Work Search Visa or permit.

International students who gain qualifications that qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant category can apply from the permit, which was extended in November 2007 from six to 12 months in duration.

However, there are catches. According to the Department, “Students have to apply for the permit within three months after the end date of their student permit and would have to meet all relevant requirements, including evidence of sufficient funds to maintain their stay for the 12 month period.”

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestTweet about this on Twitter

About the Author ()

Editor for 2010, politics nerd, panda fan and three-time award-winning student journalist.

Comments are closed.

Recent posts

  1. There’s a New Editor
  2. An (im)possible dream: Living Wage for Vic Books
  3. Salient and VUW tussle over Official Information Act requests
  4. One Ocean
  5. Orphanage voluntourism a harmful exercise
  6. Interview with Grayson Gilmour
  7. Political Round Up
  8. A Town Like Alice — Nevil Shute
  9. Presidential Address
  10. Do You Ever Feel Like a Plastic Bag?
1

Editor's Pick

In Which a Boy Leaves

: - SPONSORED - I’ve always been a fairly lucky kid. I essentially lucked out at birth, being born white, male, heterosexual, to a well off family. My life was never going to be particularly hard. And so my tale begins, with another stroke of sheer luck. After my girlfriend sugge